FAQ: NFA Trust / Gun Trust / Class 3
[…] The Shurley case involved a sizeable trust created by Mrs. Shurley and her parents. When Mrs. Shurley filed for bankruptcy she argued that her interest in the family trust has not subject to the claims of her creditors nor her Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Trustee. San Antonio Chief Bankruptcy Judge Ronald B. King, disagreed. He found that a significant portion of the trust was funded by Mrs. Shurley and that her entire 50% interest in the trust was subject to the claims of her creditors and her bankruptcy trustee. He based this decision on long standing Texas law and the Texas Property Code §112.035(d) which provides: “If the settlor is also a beneficiary of the trust, a provision restraining the voluntary or involuntary transfer of his beneficial interest does not prevent his creditors from satisfying claim from his interest in the trust estate.”